Privacy Policy

This privacy policy was last revised on 04 September 2017.

1. About our company and this privacy policy

The website at www.yourdigitalprintingcompany.co.uk, is owned and operated by Your Website Company. We are registered in England and our registered office is at The Cyber Suite, 12 Oxford Street, Leigh, WN7 1NE.

This privacy policy has been prepared to meet the requirements of the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. It intended to help you understand our practices relating to the collection, protection, disclosure and use of any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you, whilst you visit our site. By “personal data”, we mean any information about you that could be used to help identify you. Nothing in this privacy policy limits your legal rights in relation to your personal data.

By providing your personal data to us, you agree that we may collect and use the personal data you provide in the ways described in this privacy policy. Please read each of the following sections carefully to understand our views and practices. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not provide any personal data to us.

Please note that we may need to update this privacy policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices and the law. We recommend that you check this page regularly to ensure that you have read the most recent version and that you are happy with any changes.

2. Information We Collect

We may collect and process the following personal data about you:

2.1 – Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

2.2 – Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you create an account or make a purchase, you may provide your name, address, email address, telephone number and company name.

2.3 – Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means, including when you engage in a “Live Chat” on our site, respond to our marketing communications, enter our competitions, complete our voluntary surveys or report a problem with our site.

2.4 – Your email address when you subscribe to receive information about Your Digital Printing Company news, offers and competitions.

3. Use of Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other visitors. This helps us to provide you with a more personalised experience when you browse the site and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please take a look at our cookie policy.

4. Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you for one or more of the following purposes:

4.1 – To provide the products and services you order from us and to carry out our obligations and exercise our rights arising from those orders.

4.2 – To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.

4.3 – To inform you of any changes to our site and/or our products and services.

4.4 – To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

4.5 – To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

4.6 – To provide you with information about products and services we offer that we feel may interest you by post, telephone, email and/or SMS. We will send that information by electronic mail (including email and/or SMS) only if: (i) you have consented to this, for example by opting in at the time you create an account, place an order or complete the email subscription form on our site; or (ii) the information is about our products and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiation of a sale to you and you have not opted out of receiving such marketing messages; or (iii) where we are permitted to do so by law without consent, for example, if you have provided us with a company email address. If you do not want us to use your personal data in this way, please let us know using our contact details at the end of this privacy policy.

4.7 – If you have a Facebook account, we may provide you with information about our products and services through Facebook, using Facebook’s “Custom Audience” feature. This feature allows us to ensure that you are receiving advertising from us that is most appropriate to you. To do this, we send your email address to Facebook in “hashed” form, which means we convert it into a string of numbers that cannot be reversed to reveal your email address. When Facebook receives the hashed data, it matches it against its own list of hashed data and if it has a hash which corresponds to your email address it will present our advertisement to you. Learn more about Custom Audiences here. If you do not wish to receive information about our products and services through Facebook, you can opt out at any time by contacting us using our details at the end of this privacy policy.

5. Payments on our Site

All payments on our site are processed by PayPay. When you make a payment on our site, you are providing your payment details to the relevant third-party payment processor, and not to us. We do not receive and therefore do not store any of your payment details when you make an online payment. PayPal process your payment details for the purpose of processing your online payment for our products and services. PayPal’s privacy policy can be found here.

6. Third Party Links

This privacy policy only covers this site. On occasion we include links to third parties on our site. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy and consider their reputation before sending them any personal data.

7 . Opting Out of Marketing

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you would like to do so, just let us know using our contact details at the end of this privacy policy. However, if you exercise your right to opt-out of receiving marketing messages from us, please be aware that you may continue to receive certain non-marketing communications from us. For example, we may still need to contact you about important changes to our products, services or site that affect you or about any agreements we may have entered into with you.

8. Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this privacy policy. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent to us by email at info@yourdigitalprintingcompany.co.uk or by post to The Cyber Suite, 12 Oxford Street, Leigh, WN7 1NE. You are also welcome to call us on 01942 502 495.